EAI - Reinventing the governance and economy of research and innovation
The leading professional community for research career enhancement in the digital age

Full Program

Note: session times not yet final

Monday, May 21, 2018 (Workshop Day + Doctoral Colloquium)

(Workshops: Room 20A, 20B, 21; Doctoral Colloquium: Reception Room #2)

8:30am – 9:00am: Registration
9am – 10:30 am: Workshops Program + Doctoral Colloquium Program
10:30am – 11:00am: Coffee Break
11:00am – 12:30pm: Workshops Program + Doctoral Colloquium Program
12:30pm – 1:30pm: Lunch Break
1:30pm – 3pm: Workshops Program
3pm – 3:30pm: Coffee Break
3:30pm – 5pm: Workshops Program

Detailed program Design4Diversity
Detailed program WellBeCoach
Detailed program Pervasive PerMed
Detailed program IMPAcT

*   *   *

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 

(Room 440)

8am – 9am: Registration

9am – 9.15am: Welcome and Conference Start

9.15am – 10:15am: Opening Keynote: Joel Dudley

10:15am – 11am: Coffee Break

11am – 12.30pm: Technical Session 1 – Emergencies and Critical Teamwork

  • Helena Tendedez, Roisin Mcnaney, Maria Angela Ferrario and Jon Whittle. “Scoping the Design Space for Data Supported Decision-Making Tools in Respiratory Care: Needs, Barriers and Future Aspirations
  • Swathi Jagannath, Aleksandra Sarcevic and Ivan Marsic. “An Analysis of Speech as a Modality for Activity Recognition during Complex Medical Teamwork
  • Janet Johnson, Danilo Gasques Rodrigues, Madhuri Gubbala and Nadir Weibel. “HoloCPR: Designing and Evaluating a Mixed Reality Interface for Time-Critical Emergencies

12:30pm – 2pm: Lunch Break

2pm – 4pm: Technical Session 2 – Designing Technology for Older Adults

  • Martin Kampel, Stefan Doppelbauer and Rainer Planinc. “Automated Timed Up and Go Test for functional decline assessment of older adults
  • Xiying Wang, Tiffany Knearem, Fanlu Gui, Srishti Gupta, Haining Zhu, Michael Williams and John Carroll. “The Safety Net of Aging in Place: Understanding How Older Adults Construct, Develop, and Maintain Their Social Circles
  • Christina Harrington, Lauren Wilcox, Kay Connelly and Wendy Rogers. “Designing Health and Fitness Apps with Older Adults: Examining the Value of Experience-Based Co-Design
  • Julie Doyle, Emma Murphy, Caoimhe Hannigan, Suzanne Smith, Joao Bettencourt-Silva and John Dinsmore. “Designing Digital Goal Support Systems for Multimorbidity Self-Management – Insights from Older Adults and their Care Network

4pm – 5.30pm: Coffee Break + Demos and Posters

*   *   *

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

(Room 440)

9am – 10am: Technical Session 3 – Understanding Autism Spectrum Disorder

  • Matthew S Goodwin, Ozan Ozdenizci, Catalina Cumpanasoiu, Peng Tian, Yuan Guo, Amy Stedman, Christine Peura, Carla Mazefsky, Matthew Siegel, Deniz Erdogmus and Stratis Ioannidis. “Predicting Imminent Aggression Onset in Minimally-Verbal Youth with Autism Spectrum Disorder Using Preceding Physiological Signals
  • Franceli L. Cibrian, Jose Mercado, Monica Tentori and Lizbeth Escobedo. “A Step towards Identifying the Sound Preferences of Children with Autism

10am – 10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30am – 12:30pm: Technical Session 4 – Multimodal Machine Learning for Healthcare

  • Petar Veličković, Laurynas Karazija, Nicholas D. Lane, Sourav Bhattacharya, Edgar Liberis, Pietro Liò, Angela Chieh, Otmane Bellahsen and Matthieu Vegreville. “Cross-modal recurrent models for weight objective prediction from multimodal time-series data
  • Johannes Tröger, Nicklas Linz, Alexandra König, Philippe Robert and Jan Alexandersson. “Telephone-based Dementia Screening I: Automated Semantic Verbal Fluency Assessment
  • Anup Mishra, Marjorie Skubic, Brad Willis, Trent Guess, Aaron Gray and Seth Sherman. “A Novel Depth Image Analysis Method to Calculate the Anterior Reach of the Modified Star Excursion Balance Test
  • Vish Ramesh, Kunal Agrawal, Brett Meyer, Gert Cauwenberghs and Nadir Weibel. “Stroke-Associated Hemiparesis Detection Using Body Joints and Support Vector Machines

12:30pm – 2pm: Lunch Break

2pm – 4pm: Technical Session 5: Physical Activity Interventions

  • Gabriela Marcu, Anjali Misra, Karina Caro, Meghan Plank, Amy Leader and Andrea Barsevick. “Bounce: Designing a Physical Activity Intervention for Breast Cancer Survivors
  • Saskia Van Dantzig, Murtaza Bulut, Martijn Krans, Anouk van der Lans and Boris De Ruyter. “Enhancing physical activity through context-aware coaching
  • Ankit Gupta, Tim Heng, Linda Li, Chris Shaw and Lynne Feehan. “Designing pervasive technology for physical activity self-management in arthritis patients
  • Andrey Esakia, D. Scott McCrickard, Michael Horning and Samantha Harden. “FitAware: Mediating Group Fitness Strategies with Smartwatch Glanceable Feedback

4pm – 4.30pm: Coffee Break

4.30pm – 5.30pm: Workshops Reports

5:30pm – 9:30pm: Gala Dinner

*   *   *

Thursday, May 24, 2018

(Room 440)

9am – 10am: Closing Keynote – Jeffrey Rogers

10am-10.30am: Coffee Break

10:30am – 12:30pm: Technical Session 6 – Health Communities and Social Relationships

  • Karina Caro, Yuanyuan Feng, Timothy Day, Evan Freed, Boyd Fox and Jichen Zhu. “Understanding the Effect of Existing Positive Relationships on a Social Motion-based Game for Health
  • Beenish Chaudhry, Louis Faust and Nitesh Chawla. “Towards an Integrated Platform for Community-based Maternity Health Workers
  • Charlotte Tang, Xinning Gui, Yunan Chen and Mohamed Magueramane. “New to a Country: Barriers for International Students to Access Health Services and Opportunities for Design
  • Jomara Binda, Chien Wen Yuan, Natalie Cope, Hailey Park, Eun Kyoung Choe and John M. Carroll. “Supporting Effective Sharing of Health Information among Intergenerational Family Members

12:30pm – 2pm: Lunch Break

2pm – 3pm: Technical Session 7 – Living with Chronic Conditions

  • Phanideep Gonthina, Siddharth Verma, Dixit Nahar, Yixiao Wang, Carlos Araujo de Aguiar, Johnell Brooks, Ian Walker and Keith Gree. “Design and Evaluation of Two Robotic Furnishings Partnering with Each Other and Their Users to Enable Independent Living
  • Haining Zhu, Zachary Moffa, Xiying Wang, Saeed Abdullah, Juxihong Julaiti and John Carroll. “Understanding Challenges in Prehabilitation for Patients with Multiple Chronic Conditions

3pm – 4pm: Technical Session 8 – Breathing

  • Ameneh Shamekhi and Timothy Bickmore. “Breathe Deep: A Breath-Sensitive Interactive Meditation Coach”
  • Stephanie Balters, Elizabeth Murnane, Landay James and Pablo Paredes. “Breath Booster! Exploring In-Car, Fast-Paced Breathing Interventions to Enhance Driver Arousal State

4pm – 5pm: Conference Closing + Town Hall

EAI Institutional Members